Bangalore to Mysore Train Timings, Ticket Price in 2021

Bangalore to Mysore Train
Bangalore to Mysore Train

You spend most of the time traveling on the train and today you are going to enjoy the journey from Mysore to Bangalore,

but you do not anticipate the train running between Mysore to Bangalore and you are trying to know, then today you are in the right place.

in this article, I will try to discuss the train Schedule from Mysore to Bangalore and the train from Bangalore to Mysore.

Mysore to Bangalore Train Timings

There are about 29 trains running from Mysore to Bangalore. Of which 16 to 17 trains run daily and 11 to 12 trains weekly. Between which about 15 to 17 railway stations come, the average speed of the train on this route is 120Km / hr. Are occur

All trains depart from the station of departure at its scheduled time, whose time and a number of platforms can be seen by the table below.

Train Number

Train Name

Departures / Arrival (MYS/ SBC)

Days

Platform No. MYS/ SBC

56231

Push-Pull Passenger

5:50 / 9:00

ALL Days

01/10

16215

Chamundi Express

6:45 / 9:30

ALL Days

01 / 06

22818

Mysore Howrah weekly SF Express

00:30/03:00

Only Monday

05/05

16217

Mys-Sai Nagar Shirdi Weekly Express

05:00/07:55

Monday Only

01 /05

16518/

16524

Karwar Express/ Kannur Express

05:30/08:20

ALL Days

04/07

56231

Push-Pull Passenger

05:50/09:00

ALL Days

01/10

16215

Chamundi Express

06:45/09:30

ALL Days

01/06

12578

Bagmati SF weekly Express

07:20/09:55

Saturday Only

06/05

16229

Mys-Varanasi Bi-weekly Express

07:20/09:55

Tuesday and Thursday

06/08

16023

Malgudi Express

08:15/11:10

ALL Days

05/09

56281

Push-Pull Passenger

05:50/09:00

ALL Days

01/10

16215

Chamundi Express

06:45/09:30

ALL Days

01/06

12578

Bagmati SF weekly Express

07:20/09:55

Saturday Only

06/05

16229

Mys-Varanasi Bi-weekly Express

07:20/09:55

Tuesday and Thursday

06/08

16023

Malgudi Express

08:15/11:10

ALL Days

05/09

56281

Chamarajnagar-B’lore Passenger

08:45/12:00

ALL Days

01/09

12975

Mys-Jaipur SF Express

10:15/12:50

Thursday and Saturday

05/05

16215

Tippu Express

11:15/13:45

ALL Days

01/09

17307

Basava Express

13:30/16:40

ALL Days

02/08

12008

Shatabdi Express

14:15/16:15

Except Wednesday

01/07

16557

Rajya Rani Express

14:30/17:10

ALL Days

04/05

56237

Mys-B’lore Passenger

14:45/18:00

ALL Days

03/09

16535

Gol Gumbaz Express

15:30/18:25

ALL Days

05/08

16232

Mayiladuthurai Express

16:00/18:50

ALL Days

01/06

56213

Chamarajanagar – Tirupati Fast Passenger

17:00/20:40

ALL Days

01/06

16236

Tuticorin Express

17:45/21:00

ALL Days

01/05

16210

Ajmer Express

18:15/21:30

Tuesday and Thursday

05/08

16592

Hampi Express

18:40/21:50

ALL Days

02/06

56234

Mys-B’lore Passenger

19:00/22:25

ALL Days

06/09

22681

Mys-Chennai Weekly SF Express

20:10/22:45

Wednesday Only

03/06

16221

Kaveri Express

20:30/23:55

ALL Days

01/05

56263

Night Queen Passenger

23:55/04:00

ALL Days

02/06

First Train for Mysore to Bangalore at Morning

Bangalore Express (16518) You will find this train at 05:15 Mysore platform 4 in the morning and This train runs in the morning, seven days a week. On this route, you get train number 22818 and 16217 from Mysore to Bangalore in the morning,

with train Mysore Howrah Weekly SF Express (22818) leaving from Mysore to Bangalore at 00:30 and,

train Mysore Sainagar Shirdi Weekly Express (16217) to Bangalore at 5:00 in the morning. Both take 2h to travel from trains Mysore to Bangalore, both trains run on Monday only

Last Train for Mysore to Bangalore Timings

Night Queen Passenger is the last train from Mysore to Bangalore which departs from Mysore to Bangalore at 23:55 and it takes about 4h to reach platform 6 of Bangalore City at around 4:00.

Train number 56263, which is more popular as the night queen passenger, runs seven days a week, the average speed of this train is about 110 km/hr. Are occur

Fastest Train for Mysore to Bangalore

The fastest train for this route is Shatabdi Express which covers a 139km distance in just 1.45h. The average speed of this train is 146 km/hr.

The name of the train is Mysore Chennai Shatabdi Express (12008) which departs for Bangalore from platform number 01 to 14:15 of Mysore junction and reaches platform number 07 of Bangalore City at 16:15.

Bangalore to Mysore Train Timings

There are about 29 trains running from Mysore to Bangalore. Of which 17 trains run daily and 12 trains weekly. Between which about 15 to 17 railway stations come, the average speed of the train on this route is 120Km / hr. Are occur

All trains depart from the station of departure at its scheduled time, whose time and a number of platforms can be seen by the table below.

Train Number

Train Name

Departures

Arrival

16209

Ajmer Mysore Express

03:30

2 Hours 30 Mins

06:00

16218

Sainagar Shirdi Mysore Weekly Express

03:30

2 Hours 30 Mins

06:00

16222

Kaveri Express

04:00

2 Hours 50 Mins

06:50

56233

Bangalore Mysore Passenger

05:00

3 Hours 30 Mins

08:30

22682

Chennai Mysore Weekly SF Express

05:40

2 Hours 40 Mins

08:20

16231

Mayiladuthurai Mysore Express

06:00

3 Hours 00 Mins

09:00

16591

Hampi Express

06:30

2 Hours 50 Mins

09:20

16235

Tuticorin Mysore Express

07:00

3 Hours 10 Mins

10:10

56214

Tirupati Chamarajanagar Fast Passenger

07:30

3 Hours 20 Mins

10:50

16536

Gol Gumbaz Express

08:15

2 hours 50 Mins

11:05

56232

Bangalore Mysore (PUSH-PULL) Passenger

09:20

3 Hours 10 Mins

12:30

16558

Bangalore Mysore Rajya Rani Express

10:30

2 Hours 45 Mins

13:15

12007

Chennai Mysore Shatabdi Express

11:00

2 Hours 00 Mins

13:00

17308

Basava Express

11:15

2 Hours 35 Mins

13:50

12976

Jaipur Mysore SF Express

13:00

3 Hours

16:00

16024

Malgudi Express

13:20

3 Hours 10 Mins

16:30

12614

Tippu Express

15:00

2 Hours 30 Mins

17:30

56282

Bangalore Chamarajanagar Passenger

15:30

3 Hours 05 Mins

18:35

16216

Chamundi Express

18:15

3 Hours 05 Mins

21:10

56238

Bangalore Mysore (Push-Pull) Passenger

19:00

3 Hours 20 Mins

22:20

16517

Bangalore City Kannur Express via Mysore

20:30

2 Hours 40 Mins

23:10

16523

Bangalore City Karwar Express via Mysore

20:30

2 Hours 40 Mins

23:10

12577

Bagmati Mysore Weekly Express

20:55

3 Hours 35 Mins

23:30

56264

Night Queen Passenger

23:55

4 Hours 00 Mins

04:00

16230

Varanasi – Mysore Bi-Weekly Express

00:15

3 Hours 00 Mins

03:00

22817

Howrah Mysore Weekly SF Express

01:15

4 Hours 00 Mins

04:15

First Train for Bangalore to Mysore at Morning

Howrah Mysore Weekly SF Express and Ajmer Mysore Express will be the first train to see you in the morning which will depart from Bangalore City at 01:15 and the second at 03:30 and 04:15 respectively. And arrive at Mysore junction at 06:00

Last Train for Bangalore to Mysore Timings

Night Queen Passenger is the last train from Bangalore to Mysore which departs from Bangalore to Mysore at 23:55 and it takes about 4h to reach platform 2 of Mysore at around 4:00.

Train number 56264, which is more popular as the night queen passenger, runs seven days a week, the average speed of this train is about 110 km/hr. Are occur

Fastest Train for Bangalore to Mysore

The fastest train for this route is Shatabdi Express which covers a 139km distance in just 2h. The average speed of this train is 146 km/hr.

The name of the train is Chennai Mysore Shatabdi Express (12007) which departs for Mysore from platform number 7 to 11:00 of Bangalore city and reaches platform number 01 of Mysore at 13:00.

Mysore to Bangalore & Bangalore to Mysore Train Ticket Price

Ticket prices are mostly the same but when festivals expect a little discount during the festival, but the government tries to give a much lower discount.

The average fare rate for Chennai Central – Mysuru Shatabdi Express (12007) is Rs.305 for Chair Car (CC), Rs. 840 for AC Chair Car (EC) and Rs. 960 for Anubhuti Class (EA).

The rate for the Mysore Express (16231) is Rs. 140 for Sleeper (SL), Rs. 260 for Chair Car (CC), Rs. 495 for Third AC (3A) and Rs. 700 for Second AC (2A). Fares for children and senior citizens have discounted rates.

Top train routes from Bengaluru

  • Bengaluru to Bangarapet trains
  • Bengaluru to DharmavaRam trains
  • Bengaluru to Mandya trains
  • Bengaluru to Guntakal trains
  • Bengaluru to Gooty trains
  • Bengaluru to Vellore trains
  • Bengaluru to Anantapur trains
  • Bengaluru to Hindupur trains
  • Bengaluru to Jolarpettai trains
  • Bengaluru to Ramanagaram  trains
  • Bengaluru  to Tumkur trains
  • Bengaluru to Arshikere trains

Top train routes from Mysore

  • Mysore to Mandya trains
  • Mysore to Channapatna trains
  • Mysore to Maddur trains
  • Mysore to Ramangaram trains
  • Mysore to Kennalu trains

FQAs: – Mysore to Bangalore & Bangalore to Mysore Train Timings

What is the best way to travel from Bangalore to Mysore?

You can reach Mysore from Bangalore by traveling on a train. Bangalore to Mysore train takes approximately 2 h 16 m. You can catch a train from Bangalore and get down at Mysore. The price of the train ticket is approximately Rs 100

How many trains run from Bangalore to Mysore on a daily basis?

Approximately 17 to 18 trains run from Bangalore to Mysore and Mysore to Bangalore.

What are the train timings from Bangalore to Mysore?

The last train from Bangalore to Mysore is at 23:55, which is Night Queen Passenger (56263). Other popular trains that run from Mysore to Bangalore are Howrah Mysore Weekly SF Express (22816), Ajmer Mysore Express (16209), Kaveri Express (16222), and Chennai Mysore Shatabdi Express (12007)

What is the distance between Bangalore to Mysore?

143 Kms

What is Bengaluru to Mysore train timings??

18 trains run from Bengaluru to Mysore, please find below their departure times

  • 01066 train (RU MYS SPL) – Departs at 23:20 hrs and running days ( Sat )
  • 06209 train (MYS FESTIVAL SPL) – Departs at 23:30 hrs and running days ( Mon-Sat )
  • 06021 train (MAS MYS SPL) – Departs at 04:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06220 train (TPTY CMNR SPL) – Departs at 04:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06228 train (TLGP MYS EXP) – Departs at 05:05 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06581 train (UBL MYS EXP) – Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06231 train (MV MYS FEST SPL) – Departs at 06:00 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 02785 train (KCG MYS SPL) – Departs at 06:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06235 train (TN MYS FEST SPL) – Departs at 07:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06536 train (SUR MYS SPL) – Departs at 07:30 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06316 train (KCVL MYS SPL) – Departs at 08:35 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06081 train (MAS MYS SHT SPL) – Departs at 10:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat )
  • 07308 train (BGK MYS EXP) – Departs at 11:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06202 train (SBC MYS EXP) – Departs at 15:15 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 07325 train (BGM MYS SPL) – Departs at 17:45 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 07306 train (MAS MYS SPL) – Departs at 19:50 hrs and running days ( Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat )
  • 06531 train (SBC MAQ SPL) – Departs at 20:30 hrs and running days ( Mon Wed-Sat )
  • 06230 train (MYS FESTIVAL SPL) – Departs at 20:45 hrs and running days ( Mon-Sat )

Final Thought:

Finally, railways are the best way to travel from Bangalore to Mysore, so daily to know Bangalore to Mysore, more than 10,000 people book tickets. If you want to book a train ticket online then you can see our article Can

Hope you like our given information, if you want to give us your problem or any suggestion, then you can tell us through comments, we will surely help and look at your suggestions.

Leave a Comment

close